CartosatDEM V1.1.R-1
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:26 am
Dear Bhuvan,
I have downloaded the CartosatDEM V1.1.R-1 DEM of Kadwada, where in 2009 land slide has happened.
In that DEM the low elevation point pixel is -77, but in the respected toposheet 48K10/48K14 there is that much low value.
Then I though of filling the sinks to get the desired DEM, after filling also I am getting the -values in DEM.
So Confused..... please suggest some remedy...
(I am doing digital morphometry, it is important to take the proper DEM, or else drainage will go under the datum WGS_1984)
thanks
I have downloaded the CartosatDEM V1.1.R-1 DEM of Kadwada, where in 2009 land slide has happened.
In that DEM the low elevation point pixel is -77, but in the respected toposheet 48K10/48K14 there is that much low value.
Then I though of filling the sinks to get the desired DEM, after filling also I am getting the -values in DEM.
So Confused..... please suggest some remedy...
(I am doing digital morphometry, it is important to take the proper DEM, or else drainage will go under the datum WGS_1984)
thanks